News

Commencement at Piedmont Technical College Honors Graduates

Select a news category:

Aug
12
2013

The James Medford Family Event Center at Piedmont Technical College welcomed more than 375 Piedmont Technical College graduates for two commencement ceremonies to celebrate their accomplishments.

Dr. Ray Brooks, president, welcomed graduates, family and guests to celebrate the accomplishments of the graduates.

“We are here to celebrate tonight the opportunity each of you represents,” Brooks said. “You saw it, you took action and we are here to celebrate the completion of this part of your academic journey.”

Brooks was followed by the commencement speakers. The afternoon address for business and information technology, public service, industrial and engineering technology graduates was delivered by two graduating students – Phillip Jenkins, a computer technology major from Ninety Six; and Karen Tisdale, a human services graduate from Greenwood.

Jenkins encouraged the students to begin their hero’s journey, a journey of growth and success.

“We’re going to make that journey from weakness to strength,” he said. “For the rest of our lives, we will remember our journey from college graduate to underling to successful professional.”

Tisdale implored all of the graduates to not settle for being average, but to strive for excellence.

“I challenge you to say to yourself ‘What is out there next that I can be great at?’” she said. “Whether it is volunteering, learning a foreign language or going to get our bachelor’s, master’s or doctorate, what is it that is going to take us to that next level?”

Speakers for the evening ceremony for Associate in Arts, Associate in Science, health science and nursing graduates were Farrah Edwards, an associate degree nursing major from Greenwood; and Holly Gosling, a respiratory care graduate from Abbeville.

Edwards congratulated her fellow students on achieving their goals of earning a degree, but encouraged them to continue to set goals.

“We must continue to set career goals and life goals. We must continue to strive for greatness,” she said. “We must continue to strive to do better and be better. We must continue to dream and dream big.”

Gosling challenged the graduates to become leaders in their fields by using the knowledge they gained at PTC.

“Each and every one of us has the training, the ability and the knowledge to go forth in our career and save lives,” she said. “We are the future of health care.”

Several graduates were recognized for highest academic achievement within their counties of residence.

The winners by their counties of residence and their majors were:  Abbeville: Kevin Claussen, industrial electronics technology and mechatronics; Edgefield: Henry Caines III, welding; Greenwood:  Steve Kesler, welding; Laurens:  Judy Hunnicutt, early care and education; McCormick: Anthony Quarles, industrial electronics; Newberry:  James Ellis, computer technology; and Saluda:  Jacqulyne Myers, pharmacy technology; and Collin Derrick, computer technology.

Presenting this year’s graduates was Andy Omundson, dean of student services. Certificates, diplomas and associate degrees were conferred by Brooks and Susan Timmons, vice president for academic affairs, with assistance from board chairman William Whitfield; Evelyn Beck, dean of Arts and Sciences; Jerry Alewine, dean of health science; Tara Harris, dean of nursing; Lesley Price, interim dean of business, information technologies and public service; and Rusty Denning, interim dean of engineering and industrial technologies.

The macebearer was Bradley Griggs, faculty senate president. The mace was designed by members of the faculty and staff and presented to the college in 1991 by PTC’s Alumni Association. Music was provided by Emerald City Brass. Rev. Phil Thrailkill, pastor at Main Street Methodist Church in Greenwood, delivered the invocation and benediction.

 

PLEASE NOTE:  PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE’S AUGUST 2013 GRADUATES AND THEIR AREAS OF STUDY ARE LISTED BELOW.

Piedmont Tech shares in the well-deserved pride our graduates feel in their accomplishments.  To meet the printing deadlines required for production of the program and to maximize use of graduates’ names in area media, information is compiled a minimum of two weeks in advance of commencement exercises.  For that reason, names of students who fail to meet graduation requirements may be included.  Conversely, names of students who met those requirements after the print deadline may be omitted.  We regret any embarrassment or inconvenience these schedules may cause.

 

ABBEVILLE COUNTY

ABBEVILLE – Lisa S. Addison, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; Farrah Lawana Bell, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; *Hilary G. Bell, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Zerterrial A. Bell, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician; ***Kaneisha Aurdai Chalmers, certificate in massage therapy; ***Kevin Claussen, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Toni Samantha Clinkscales, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician; Krystal Leigh Collins, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician; **William Robert Elliott, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Joshua Taylor Fox, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; **Nathan W. Freeman, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; *Nathan W. Freeman, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Norris B. Gray, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, networking concentration; Gregory Vasanski Harris, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; *Tiffany A. Jones, associate in science; ***Marsha Pauline Landers, certificate in massage therapy; Kandace Jade Lewis, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Calvin Mccoppin Jr., associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Cody Hunter McIntire, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Megan Elaina Mitchum, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Kristi Moore, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Jenny Power, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Kolbie Dawn Prince, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive; **Joseph Penn Rogers, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, information technology concentration; Brandon Everett Scott, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Jessica Grace Sutherland, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Jessica Leigh Todd, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; and John Isaac Walker, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

BRADLEY – Whitney Roxanna Nicholson, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology.

CALHOUN FALLS – Deviauna A. Ashmore, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; De’Marcus Ray’Herm Banks, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; *Nicholas Cole Brown, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, networking concentration; Kirbie Schanen Leverette, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive; and Robbie Cade McCaslan, diploma in applied science, major in welding.

DONALDS – Tasha Shounta Anderson, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; *James Michael Bonetti, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Mildred Denise Williams Kennedy, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Amber Lynn McGill, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Brittney Sue Stacy, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician; ***Hannah Faye Stoll, certificate in patient care technician; and *Heather Pruitt Walker, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive.

HONEA PATH – Charlene Michelle Dees, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Brittany Michelle Magaha, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Donna “Christine” Pilgrim, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; and Je’Monica Marie Shell, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

LOWNDESVILLE – Sandra Denise Brickle, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; and Carly Rae Powell, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician.

 

AIKEN COUNTY

AIKEN – ***Lesley Anne Koppert, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; and Carolyn P. Neal, certificate in funeral service education.

BEECH ISLAND – Elizabeth Irene Byrne, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Sheena M. Shaw, certificate in office technician.

NORTH AUGUSTA – Cassandra Taylor Scott, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

WAGENER – *Derek Ryan Shealy, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture.

 

ANDERSON COUNTY

HONEA PATH – Hannah Lynn Brewington, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Jessica Ann Ford, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; and Erika Moss Scott, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

PELZER – *Steven Todd Young, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology.

PENDLETON – *John Harrison Morgan Jr., associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology.

 

CHARLESTON COUNTY

NORTH CHARLESTON – Michael Lee Gillyard, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

MOUNT PLEASANT – Jennifer Lauret Simmons, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

DARLINGTON COUNTY

HARTSVILLE – Devin Lee Winburn, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

EDGEFIELD COUNTY

EDGEFIELD – *Rosalind Samone Booker, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician; Jo Ashley Jordan, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and **Amy Monick Williams, certificate in massage therapy.

McCORMICK – *Patricia Gail Gilchrist, certificate in patient care technician.

NORTH AUGUSTA – *Henry June Caines, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration; Stephanie A. Sharpton, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Connor Alexander Stanley, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

RIDGE SPRING – Leslie Anne Wintrow, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

FLORENCE COUNTY

FLORENCE – Gloria A. Wade Outlaw, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

GREENVILLE COUNTY

FOUNTAIN INN – **Danielle Nicole Nodine, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician.

GREENVILLE – Kelly Renee Grimsley, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Candace Nealey Hunt, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive; and Jennifer Lea Mann, associate in arts.

PIEDMONT – *Atlanta Malyn Palmer, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

SIMPSONVILLE – ***Jarrett Brooks Jordan, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; and Terrill Lanard Byrd, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, networking concentration.

TAYLORS - ***James Wesley Davis, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; and *Preston Keith Porter, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

GREENWOOD COUNTY

DONALDS – John Matthew Coker, associate in applied science, major in horticulture technology; and Mark Bradley Penland, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

GREENWOOD – Susan Brown Arnold, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; *Alma Lizbeth Arroyo, certificate in massage therapy; Kimberly Ashley, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting/legal/medical concentration; **Yolanda Shindale Aull, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, networking concentration; Christian D. Backus, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Courtney Shar’da Baylor, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Lydia Adair Bilder, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Jessica Danielle Boland, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Keyounda M. Bowman, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Donna Lynn Brooks, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive; Jennifer Elizabeth Broome, associate in science; **Marion Towles Burnside IV, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/invasive; Evins Jerome Carter, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Tiarra Lashae Carter, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Brenda Ann Chamberlain, associate in applied science, major in human services; Michael Joseph Chisholm, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Topeka Sanquetta Coleman, diploma in applied science major in practical nursing; Lauren Elizabeth Connell, certificate in patient care technician; James Charles Cox, diploma in applied science, major in welding; *James Clinton Crowder II, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Nicole Rae Davis, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Katrina Devlin, associate in arts; *Kimberly Ann DiBari, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Lacey Brown Dunlap, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Farrah Oshanda Edwards, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Amanda Kathleen Elgin, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Lyndsey Rae Gammons, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician. Kendrick Ramon Gary, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Barbara Gilchrist, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Lanina Shirl Goode, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Catina Lavelle Hackett, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; Kacey Ann Haralson, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician; Brittani Nicole Harrison, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician; Nicole LeShanda Harrison, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Debra Ann Haskell, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Nicole Lena Hitchcock, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Bradley Scott Hollingsworth, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; Samuel Ray Hutchinson, diploma in applied science, major in welding; *James Ryan Irby, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Anna Lee Johnson, associate in arts; Dustin R. Kopplin, associate in applied science, major in general technology, commercial art concentration; Lauren McKenzie Leggett, certificate in patient care technician; Jamie C. Lewis, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Mary Katherine Livingston, associate in arts; Jeree’ Lynnette Logan, associate in arts; *Steve Howard Loggins, associate in applied science, major in horticulture technology; Tammie Yvonne Mallory, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Kiara Sade’ Martin, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Aretha Hope McBride, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; **William C. Nickles, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Cara Michelle O’Daniel, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Sheneshia Lecole Patterson, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Tycia Debrielle Pope, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Christopher Jay Pulley, associate in applied science, major in general technology, commercial art concentration; *Aaron K. Raley, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; ***Melissa J. Raugh, certificate in massage therapy; **Kathy Ann Richardson, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management/general business concentration; Donna G. Riggins, certificate in massage therapy; Lauren Letrice Robinson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; David Roddy, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; Alicia McClinton Rohan, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; *Christopher Michael Rose, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Carolyn Marie Roundtree, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Ahmad Rashad Sanders, associate in science; Eduardo Xavier Serrano, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Dana Joyce Silver, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, information technology concentration; Syeeda Barbre Simpson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Carvell Marlette Smith, certificate in patient care technician; James Daniel Smith, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Robert Wesley Spires, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Reginald Susewell, certificate in refrigeration applications; Tiffany Michele Theodore, associate in applied science, major in human services;  *Karen Rochelle Tisdale, associate in applied science, major in human services; Uriel Tuyngena Townsend, certificate in massage therapy; Christina Dao Tran, associate in applied science, major in general technology, commercial art concentration; Northelyn D. Verdeflor, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Ashley K. Wall, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Brandy Lee Wallace, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Ashley Ann White, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Amanda Lee Willard, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, Spanish concentration; **Deidre Michelle Warren, certificate in massage therapy; Dantravious Deshun Williams, associate in arts; Roline Williams, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Travis E. Williams, certificate in illustration; Samantha Nicole Woodward, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician; and Lindley Anne Worrock, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

HODGES – Xavier Rhea Alexander Buff, associate in applied science, major in general engineering technology; *Marie Nicole Sears Calhoun, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Misty Lee Clark, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Vijya N. Corbett, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Dawn Renee Crawford, certificate in massage therapy; Amber Brooke Nedwick, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Joshua Aaron Phillips, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; Eldred S. Tinsley V, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and *Mary Elizabeth Harrison Wideman, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.

NINETY SIX – Jonie Lee Armstrong, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; David Michael Balchin, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Zachary Wayne Bell, diploma in applied science, major in welding; **Brian Ward Bencebi, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Jada Vernita Davis, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; ***Kristen Dawn Hardman, certificate in massage therapy; Zachary S. Hendrix, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; **Phillip Kelly Jenkins Jr., associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; **Steve Hayes Kesler, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Samantha Marie Landrith, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician; Antonia Mendez Rushton, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Hailey An Walker, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; ***Melinda Hope Walls, certificate in massage therapy; and Ashlei Dawn Wood, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/invasive.

WARE SHOALS – Khalid M. Abdelhaq, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/invasive; Jennifer S. Brewington, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Kasey Lynn Butler, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Shelly Nicole Calvert, associate in applied science major in nursing; Nicole Elaine McCoy, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Pamela Christine McCullough, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting.

 

LAURENS COUNTY

CLINTON – Henry Jerome Campbell, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Brittany Rae Dotson, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; *Dustin Eugene Faulkner, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Christopher Lee Fuller, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Jemin A. Gandhi, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; Lisa Annette Holmes, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Bruce Alan Holmgreen, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Hannah Lee Iusti, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Heather Lou Jackson, associate in applied science, major in early care and education, infant/toddler care concentration; *Dorothy Adair King, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Amber Leann Medlin, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Lisa Renee Simpson, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; and **Cassandra Kiara Young, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

CROSS HILL – Shakira Late’ Leake, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Mendy Duncan Miller, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/invasive.

GRAY COURT – Shakeithia Latorisha Anderson, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; *Justin L. Huffman, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Hayley AliceJo Turner, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; and Jennie L. Wyatt, certificate in massage therapy.

JOANNA – Jessica Shealy Gillian, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

KINARDS – *Stephanie Lynn Starnes, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician.

LAURENS – ***Chasity Meagan Creasy, certificate in massage therapy; **Sara Nicole Farhan, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/invasive; Derrick L. Franklin, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, networking concentration; **Samantha Michelle Howell, certificate in massage therapy; **Judy Penland Hunnicutt, associate in applied science, major in early care and education, infant/toddler care concentration; Darren Michael Ladd, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration; Russell Scott Satterfield, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and **Astarria Sheppard, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

WATERLOO – Taylor Marie Gambrell, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Julie Ann Garrett, certificate in advertising design; Connie Faye Gibson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Jessica Shealy Gillian, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Holly Danielle Gosling, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; and *Dewey B. Harling Jr., associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology.  

WARE SHOALS – Shannon Nicole Hughes, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technician.

WHITMIRE – Connie Faye Gibson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

 

LEXINGTON COUNTY

CHAPIN – Erica Denise Bowers, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

COLUMBIA – Erica Trenea’ Thomas, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

LEXINGTON – Michael Anthony Allen, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

McCORMICK COUNTY

McCORMICK – *Shanna Elizabeth Bridges, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; **Anthony Glenn Quarles, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; Toneeka Yashica Tate, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Jermaine Adam Tolbert, diploma in applied science, major in welding; and *Marita Gabryel Wideman, certificate in massage therapy.

PLUM BRANCH – Samantha Ellen Alexander, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; and *Robert Edward Rushton, associate in applied science, major in horticulture technology.

 

NEWBERRY COUNTY

KINARDS - **Tyler Dwight Tucker, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology/associate in arts/associate in science.

LITTLE MOUNTAIN – Kayla Lynn Green, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; and **Meghan Elizabeth Lake, certificate in patient care technician.

NEWBERRY – Alesha Danielle Cannon, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; *April Leitryianna Carter, certificate in patient care technician; Willie Mae Coleman, certificate in patient care technician; **James A. Ellis, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; *Allison Sha’Nique Elkins, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; **Sarah Elizabeth Jaeger, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Ashley Michelle Knight, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Elizabeth N. Martinez, certificate in accounting; Kali Nicole Rushton, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; **Nathan Joel Smith, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; *Nathan Joel Smith, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; *Erika Nicole Tinsley, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; *Donna Smith Vincent, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Johnny L. Willis, associate in applied science, major in general engineering technology; and Emily Brooke Wilson, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive.

POMARIA – Jennifer McCay Long, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and **Myriah Spirk Rauch, certificate in patient care technician.

PROSPERITY – McKinley Dean Compton II, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; *Mollie Irene Connelly, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Brittany Michelle Fairington, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive; Kimberly Lee Gary, associate in arts; **Jessica Lauren Gosnell, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive; Leah M. Huffstetler, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Savanna LaCons Sutphin, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Jessica Renee Vieira, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

WHITMIRE – Helen Renee Arnold, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Mark Daniel McMurtury Jr., associate in applied science, major in general engineering technology; *Heather Bruce Merritt, certificate in office technician; Lizzie Terrel Sligh, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; and Tangila Monique Sligh, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology.

 

ORANGEBURG COUNTY

NORTH – Sorrell Cornell Edmond, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

RICHLAND COUNTY

CHAPIN – Jennifer Ann Winnington, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

COLUMBIA – Tennille Nicole Watson, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

 

SALUDA COUNTY

BATESBURG – Lynette E. Deloach, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/invasive; ***Jacqulyne Denise Myers, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technician concentration; and Hunter Robert Price, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration.

RIDGE SPRING – Kendra C. West, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration.

SALUDA – Lakin Kiann Caughman, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; ***Collin Joseph Derrick, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Belinda Gail Gilliam, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Tracy Koon Hawkins, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; *Megan Rebekah Kidd, certificate in patient care technician; Marcus P. Long, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Amanda Fulmer Massey, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Sandra Elizabeth Munoz, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Lorna Lynslee Palmer, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; and James Andrew Rodgers, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology.

WARD - *Maegan Danielle Onofrey, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration.

 

UNION COUNTY

CARLISLE – *Aja Talane Gregory, certificate in patient care technician; and Hugh Smith Kean, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture.

UNION – Angela Paulette Jeter, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

 

YORK COUNTY

CLOVER – Ashley Taylor Smart, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

FORT MILL – ***Carolina Elizabeth McGill, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; and Jeanette Roxanne Partlow, certificate in funeral service education.

 

OUT OF STATE

AUGUSTA, Ga. – Dorothy Tiera Thompkins, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

ELBERTON, Ga. – Samantha Leigh Souther, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

HENDERSONVILLE, N.C. – Nathaniel Walter Soulsby, associate in applied, major in funeral service.

 

***Summa Cum Laude-4.0      **Magna Cum Laude-3.75-3.99         *Cum Laude-3.5-3.74

« View all news