News

Academic Honor Students Recognized for 2012 Fall Semester

Select a news category:

Feb
08
2013

Piedmont Technical College students who had outstanding academic accomplishments during the 2012 fall semester have earned inclusion on the President’s List. To be named to the list, students must be full time and earn a term GPA of 4.00. Students will receive a certificate of achievement signed by the college president.

President’s List students include:

Abbeville County - Zachary R. Bailey, Jennifer M. Blackwell, Fred S. Botts, Robert C. Boyd, Kevin W. Claussen, Anna L. Copeland, Dylan K. Ethridge, Brennan D. Ferguson, Luke A. Funke, Christopher L. Kidd, Jeffrey B. Linn, Cody H. McIntire, Punit H. Patel, Kimberly Richey, Jessica G. Sutherland and Nolan L. Swartzentruber, all of Abbeville; Nicholas C. Brown, Julian W. Hall, Jasmine L. Sanders and Jessica L. Sanders, all of Calhoun Falls; Christian B. Miller, Erica L. Strickland, Evelyn M. Strickland and Kelsey S. Vaughn, all of Donalds; Mark A. McCullough of Due West; Sergey M. Cherkasov, Jessica M. Lindley, Jessica T. Magaha and Lukas S. Suit, all of Honea Path; Shawn Baucom, Joshua R. Pendleton and Emily Skelton, all of Iva; and Anna L. Wilson of Lowndesville.

Aiken County - Ariel M. Flurett and Lesley Hatcher, both of Aiken; and Elizabeth J. Ramsey of North Augusta.

Anderson County - Steven T. Young of Pelzer.

Charleston County - Terrell Hennet of Charleston.

Edgefield County - Samantha L. James, Hannah V. Smiley, Sarah G. Smiley and Taylor A. Weiss, all of Edgefield; and Michelle S. Clark of Johnston.

Evans, Ga. - Zuhib Daud.

Greenville County - Shannon C. Holloway of Fountain Inn; Laura M. Duran Martinez and Elijah C. Gregg, both of Greenville; James W. Davis of Taylors; and Michael J. Hardin of Travelers Rest.

Greenwood County - Morgan R. Mooney and Corey L. Thomas, both of Bradley; William D. Sisiam of Donalds; Heather L. Barre, Margaret M. Bley, Rachel M. Bowick, David T. Brown, Denver Brown, Cory A. Cheshire, Tinslee S. Christopher, James H. Cobb, James C. Crowder, Rhonda M. Cutter, Brian P. Davis, William J. Doherty, Marissa A. Duff, John O. Edwards, Elizabeth C. Gardner, Brianna M. Getsinger, Georges P. Godfrin, Philip C. Griffeth, Robert J. Hanke, Todd Harmon, Anthony D. Hill, Jennifer D. Hill, Dyllan T. Hinton, Therone W. Jones, Nathaniel C. Lagrone, Steve H. Loggins, James G. Matthews, Joshua P. Matthews, Whitney D. Moore, Amber L. Moton, Regan A. Mountz, April S. Nance, William C. Nickles, Keenan B. Phillips, Todd A. Raugh, James W. Rogerson, Antonio Rodriguez, Mesha L. Sanders, Fred M. Saunders, Katie M. Sears, Rebecca E. Shirk, Megan L. Slimmer, Cynthia B. Snelling, Kalyn R. Templeton, Ashley A. Tinsley, Pamela A. Tinsley, Karen R. Tisdale, Robert V. Wald, Sydney E. Wells and Christina Westervelt, all of Greenwood; Dalila Glover, Melissa A. Hall, Mackenzie L. Tharpe, Jessica L. Wakefield and Robert S. Weeks, all of Hodges; Kristen L. Alexander, Mary L. Allen, Nicholas P. Bachinski, Danielle C. Balentine, Amber M. Bell, Heather L. Case, Isaiah Furqueron, Johnathon R. Hasting, Timothy S. Oliver, Brooklyn L. Parnell, Jordan T. Raines and Dylan C. Scott, all of Ninety Six; George W. Dorn, Tanika D. Garrett and Casey R. Miller, all of Troy; and Leone H. Williams of Ware Shoals.

Kershaw County - Cody S. James of Camden.

Laurens County - Karrame R. Campbell, Justin J. Cunningham, Donna L. Entrekin, Kelly L. Estes, Elizabeth J. Gardner, Christina R. Halse, Christopher A. Hughes, William K. Kempster, Tara E. Lindley, Tiffany T. McWatters and Cameo N. Nelson, all of Clinton; Ronald J. Aderhold of Cross Hill; Amber N. Greer of Fountain Inn; Danielle N. Barbrey and Taylor A. Staton, both of Gray Court; Dallas B. Bagwell, Logan H. Brewer, Michael Burns, Jean P. Campbell, Chasity M. Creasy, Barbara P. Killough, Jose D. Martinez, Jenifer A. Ortiz, Benjamin S. Powell, Faith D. Rayborn, Astarria Sheppard, Dillon B. Sherfield and Carly M. Smith, all of Laurens; Candice C. Watts of Ware Shoals; Frankie L. Elgin, Matt W. Shipley, Misty M. Todd and Hanna M. Yassney, all of Waterloo.

Lexington County - Matthew K. Lindler of Little Mountain; David M. Dodd of Chapin; Nancy M. Turner of Leesville; Endia C. Cochran and Bruce D. Jordan, both of Lexington.   

McCormick County - Chelsea C. Johnson of Calhoun Falls; Devin T. Chiles, Ashley N. Hill, Latasha Johnson and Anthony G. Quarles, all of McCormick; Courtny Maddox of Modoc; Malaurie B. Hullings and Robert E. Rushton, both of Plum Branch.

Newberry County - Bobby Skelton of Chappells; John C. Brooks, David Castro, James A. Ellis, Sarah E. Jaeger, Kathleen E. Kelly, Pedro J. Lopez, Aminee M. Point, Kelli Shealy, Erika N. Tinsley and Aubrey T. Wise, all of Newberry; Tessa M. Meetze of Pomaria; Bonnie S. Alger, James C. Ballantyne, Henry A. Brandt, Seok W. Choi, Corey W. Cook, Richard A. Crumpton and Nathan Longshore, all of Prosperity; John Q. Calhoun of Silverstreet; Carrie C. Harmon, Mark D. McMurtury and Heather Merritt, all of Whitmire.

Orangeburg County - Charles Kilgus of Orangeburg.

Pickens County - Allyssa C. Early of Central.

Pompano Beach, Fla. - Benjamin J. Gallo.

Richland County - Ashley Harley of Columbia; and Daniel Rayburn of Irmo.

Saluda County - Ruth L. Shealy of Batesburg; Collin Derrick, Benjamin P. Hallman and Susan D. Shuler, all of Saluda.

Spartanburg County - Kristy N. Stadalsky of Campobello; Catherine Baker of Enoree; and James L. Freeman of Woodruff.

Union County - Tammy M. Kean of Carlisle.

York County - Caroline McGill of Fort Mill.

To be named to the Dean’s List, students must be attending full time and have earned a term GPA of 3.75 or better.

Dean’s List students include:

Abbeville County - Chase E. Driver, Taylor R. Driver, Nathan W. Freeman, Kara R. Fuller, Henry D. Hayes, Khadijah B. Mattison, Shayne M. McDonald, Brianna N. McDuffie, Patrick C. Mulcahy, Jenna R. Overholt, Joseph P. Rogers, Sheila A. Weitkamp and Pamela M. Williams, all of Abbeville; Ryan M. O’Shields and Cleave L. Robinson, both of Calhoun Falls; James-Michael Bonetti and Thomas W. Dixon, both of Donalds; Wayman S. Christie, Desiree B. Dodson and Ashton M. Galloway, all of Due West; and Haley B. Gilmer of Ware Shoals.

Anderson County - Deana L. Fleming of Honea Path; and Tracey J. Gilbert of Anderson.

Edgefield County - Nathan B. Legrand of Edgefield; Henry J. Caines of North Augusta; and Mary M. James of McCormick.

Greenville County - Kirsten G. Erickson of Greenville; Richard D. Paulicelli of Simpsonville; and Preston K. Porter of Taylors.

Greenwood County - Destinie R. Morris, Patricia J. Polattie and Catherine A. Richardson, all of Bradley; Sandra H. Ervin of Donalds; Latasha Y. Barber, Amber D. Bearden, Seth Bishop, Angela M. Childs, Tracy A. Cornejo Rios, James M. Dilleshaw, Kelly M. Erickson, Tomekia S. Floyd, Asha L. Gilliam, Tony Gonce, Hyland C. Gresham, James R. Irby, Dustin T. Klepper, Cheryl S. Leverett, Jennifer Logeais, Tammie Y. Mallory, James E. McCoy, Jonathan N. Mohajer, Allie E. Moore, David Nicholson, Kathy A. Richardson, Mayra L. Santiago, Andrew R. Savage, Shuwanda T. Smith, David Y. Spearman, Savannah O. Spencer, Tareze D. Thomas, Emnmika C. Tolbert, John B. Waters, Teresa C. Watson and Thanayut Yawah, all of Greenwood; Jessica D. Boland, Jacob H. Chapman, Joseph Clamp and Harrison P. Light, all of Hodges; Laura Banks, Mia E. Brown, Kaylee A. Deason, Edward F. Emery, Nathaniel G. Henderson, Heather L. Moton, Crystal C. Norris, DeAnna C. Parker, Addison Q. Proctor, Jake A. Roberts, Jonathan Scott, Theodore N. Thomas and Gena H. Turner, all of Ninety Six.

Laurens County - Michael B. Bolt, Barbara A. Caldwell, Alan M. Ethridge, Christopher L. Fuller, Elisabeth R. Ledford, Brandon A. Neal, James R. Robinson and Antysha C. Simpson, all of Clinton; Heather Gillispie of Cross Hill; Kenneth B. Griffin, Judy A. Mullikin and Erica L. Prescott, all of Gray Court; Timothy J. Rochester of Joanna; Stephanie L. Starnes of Kinards; Naja T. Bartee, Patricia L. Boyd, Michael C. Flowers, John R. Gordon, Jordan Greene, Jacob T. Jenkins, Rebecca E. Lawson, Shyndya L. McDowell, Starlin A. Medlin, Christopher J. Sanders, Savannah L. Sharp and Jude C. Strange, all of Laurens; Dillon M. Qualls of Ware Shoals; Willie J. Copeland, Alex L. Hightower, Sarah Hughes and Britnie Waddelow, all of Waterloo.

Lexington County - Brent E. Fordham of Chapin; Lori A. Smith of Batesburg; Charles C. Shaw of Leesville; and Zach Gunwall of Lexington.

Lincolnton, Ga. - Delando J. Clark.

McCormick County - Larriell K. Lee of Calhoun Falls; Alexis A. Browning, Shermaine L. Jennings, Whitney McQueen, Miranda K. Moore, Haley Nichols and Catelyn A. Shinn, all of McCormick; and Toni M. Tutt of Plum Branch.

Newberry County - Vickie M. Stockman of Little Mountain; Allison S. Elkins, Milton A. Harp, Charles A. McJunkins, Andrea L. Peay, Alexander R. Rikabi, Monica O. Rikabi and Patrick D. Shelton, all of Newberry; Mollie I. Connelly, Brooke E. Harclerode, Gary D. Higgins, Analee M. Luke, Ian C. Smith, Rion C. Werts and Raven N. Wise, all of Prosperity; Kerry M. Jenkins and Antonio D. Sims, both of Whitmire.

Pickens County - Kierra Jones of Clemson; and Gregory D. Durham of Easley.

Richland County - Karen Rayburn of Irmo.

Saluda County - Brantley R. Kirkland of Batesburg; William N. Corley of Chappells; John E. Matthews of Leesville; Kaitlin L. Farnacci and Mark G. Rushton, both of Saluda; and Maegan D. Onofrey of Ward.

Merit List students include:

The Merit List recognizes students who are attending part time and have earned a term GPA of 3.75 or better.

Abbeville County - Abigail J. Abner, Devon G. Bowie, Joel E. Bull, Zachary Dailey, David A. Fogle, Edward P. Guy, Deborah M. Haddon, Stacy L. Haddon, Kimberly G. Henry, Donald Hill, Eric B. Hudgens, Justin W. Hudson, Marsha P. Landers, Holly F. Leonard, Kasey McNair, Sandra M. Moore, Aaliyah B. Morton, Runda Morton, Michael A. Norryce, Larissa A. Overholt, Mary E. Parrish, Erin F. Smith, Kristi L. Starks, Ilissa V. Stovall, Antonio O. Tillman, Elisabeth K. Timmerman, Kortney A. Timms, Tange R. Wall, Erik D. Webb, Jessica R. Weis, Charles F. Willis and Crystal N. Wilson, all of Abbeville; Charles Fuller of Bradley; Haleigh R. Chappell, James A. Hembree, Hannah G. Johnson, Natasha L. Postell-Jackson and Evan J. Smith, all of Calhoun Falls; Morgan C. Fultz and Hannah F. Stoll, both of Donalds; Amanda G. Beverly and JeColby T. Davis, both of Due West; Travis Crocker, Krystal Gibson, Bryon E. Howell and Bobby J. Suit, all of Honea Path; Kristina G. Swanerbury and Robert G. Wooley, both of Iva.

Aiken County - Harley N. Fincher of Aiken; Theodore G. Sawyer of North Augusta; and Amber L. Fulmer of Wagener.

Anderson County - Barbara Fulmer and Tammie K. Roe, both of Anderson; William R. Brock of Belton; and Michele Martin of Honea Path.

Beaufort County - Rachel Osborn of Beaufort.

Edgefield County - Renata D. Copeland, Haley V. Flores, Tabatha T. Grasty, Mallory E. Harling, Trent M. Miller, Tori E. Perano, George M. Thompson and Amy M. Williams, all of Edgefield; Ora D. Bryant, Melissa A. Cleveland, Miranda E. Deese, Vonne N. Doran, Baylor D. Jones, Wallace F. Middleton and Nicholas Scoggins, all of Johnston; Connie Cunningham and T’Keyah Y. Gilchrist, both of McCormick; Rachel D. Farmer, Allie E. Jhant and McKenzie A. Talbert, all of North Augusta; Shelby M. Collier, Ebony M. Johnson, Rachael L. Rudd, Dominick T. Stone and Mary Y. Adams, all of Trenton.

Elberton, Ga. - Micah B. Lovinggood.

Fairfield County - Vanessa A. Moran of Blair; and Carol B. Thompson of Jenkinsville.

Florence County - Lamonica Miller of Florence.

Greenville County - Tiffany R. Smith of Taylors; Raegan J. Brown of Greenville; Christopher G. Chapman, Thomas H. Fields, Jarrett B. Jordan and Laura H. Watson, all of Simpsonville.

Greenwood County - Linda V. Cason and Donna L. Gore, both of Bradley; Cirae D. Adams, Nakisha B. Anderson, Julie G. Andras, Alexandria N. Arnold, Hannah Ashley, Meredith R. Baldwin, Stephen W. Barklow, Haley J. Barnell, Sarah J. Bates, Brody R. Bertolini, Janna L. Bontreger, Robert E. Bouknight, Erica J. Bowers, Christopher G. Brewer, Matthew Bridges, William D. Brown, Meredith A. Bunch, Marion T. Burnside, Natale W. Burton, Wynona S. Burton, Beverly L. Butler, Robert E. Butler, Gwendolyn M. Callaham, Shayla R. Carter, John R. Castro, Kaneisha A. Chalmers, Taylor M. Champion, Michaela B. Chappelle, Carroll S. Charles, Guanticha L. Chinn, Michael C. Clarke, Jordan Collins, Betty A. Colon, Janelle D. Copeland, Kaylee B. Crenshaw, Lisa S. Creswell, Brittany Crouch, Robert E. Culbreath, Christopher E. Day, Juan A. De Leon Hernandez, Tina R. Deason, Julie E. Dixon, Mikayla S. Dunlap, Bradley W. Dyar, Jasmine D. Edwards, Connor M. Felder, Wesley L. Fender, Julie C. Ferguson, Kristin R. Ferrell, Carly E. Finkenstadt, Timothy L. Fleming, Stanley Foggie, Blakely L. Frazier, Allison L. Gallman, Jessica O. Gibert, Ytovia N. Gilchrist, Bonnie W. Graham, Kristina A. Griffin, Shirlandra T. Griffin, Justin D. Hand, Jeremy Harris, Ronald A. Heitzenrater, Roland Hill, Crystal N. Hinen, Jordan E. Hudgens, John D. Jones, Brett Kelly, Patricia G. Kesler, William G. Ketron, Breeanna M. Lewis, Dawn J. Lewis, Timothy D. Lewis, Jamie D. Lindley, Mark J. Linsenbigler, Jason Loveless, Sarah K. Luke, Diane P. Malika, Douglas K. Miller, Ryan C. Moore, Michelle F. Moorhead, Lashae N. Morgan, Dustin C. Morrow, Teila B. Napoleon, Savannah H. Newton, Nathan B. Nickles, Dedric J. Norman, Stevi N. Norwood, Michael R. Oswald, Kristen T. Parks, Jason L. Parnell, Courtney J. Pinckney, Anna-Grace Piontek, Charles C. Price, Carlos Quinones, Linda A. Ramey, Tina Rapley, Melissa J. Raugh, Robert A. Redding, Hannah L. Reese, Benjamin M. Ridgeway, Matthew H. Roberts, Stephen J. Rudy, Lee B. Salisbury, Dawson C. Salter, Chanel C. Sanders, Kathleen E. Schwartz, Erica Y. Scott, Justin D. Sealy, Richard A. Sellars, Catherine J. Sligh, Amy E. Smith, Candace Smith, Lucy M. Stevens, Jacquelyn D. Stewart, Nya I. Syndab, Patricia A. Tate, Melissa G. Taylor, Lee M. Tharpe, Pamela A. Thompson, Luis A. Torres, Christina D. Tran, Courtney M. Waldow, John K. Wanto, Deidre M. Warren, Summer Watford, Tomekia Wells, Tyler J. Wells, Jason A. White, Roshanda T. White, Margaret A. Whitley, Nicole M. Williams, Michael F. Willis, Matthew L. Wilson, Charles K. Winston and Alan W. Wright, all of Greenwood; Melissa A. Akin, Stephen C. Akin, Lauren H. Blackwell, Barbara R. Easler, Jeffrey F. Harling, Bernice Jackson, Jonathan D. Rochelle and Joshua M. Van Swol, all of Hodges; Brian W. Bencebi, Derrick D. Butler, William K. Butler, Eshane D. Cooley, Gregory D. Griffin, Teshana L. Hackett, Kristen D. Hardman, Emily S. Kelley, Adele E. Kelly, Steve H. Kesler, Kimberly A. King, John H. Martin, Jacqualine A. McCarthy, Jennifer L. Ouzts, Amanda I. Price, Megan Pruitt, Whitney L. Shaw, Kenneth S. Stargel, Sheryl J. Stewart, Brent E. Werts, Darius T. Williams and Rhianna E. Yates, all of Ninety Six; Logan S. Boland, Melrose W. Brownlee, Amy E. Burton, Ketoria S. Calhoun, Siera M. Randolph, Kenneth M. Sails, Stacey Y. Shell and Rosanna Walker, all of Ware Shoals.

Hazlet, N.J. - Nancy C. Lapsley.

Hephzibah, Ga. - Curtis L. Dove.

Horry County - Michelle R. Lippincott of Conway.

Laurens County - April Baird, Luke D. Dixon, Demetria A. Dowdy-Mcgee, Kristopher A. Evans, Quayle J. Evans, Michael D. Foster, Brittany N. Hill, Zachary J. Holden, Kyle X. Jacobs, Shanna W. Jones, Rachel E. Kelly, Annie L. Mcgee, Jean O. Montjoy, Jason S. Nelson, Jennifer N. Osborne, John A. Phillips, Tyrii C. Rumph, Robert L. Saltzman, Rhonda Scott, Kimberly O. Simpson, Justin B. Smith, William T. Smith, Matthew H. Taylor and Sara C. Waters, all of Clinton; Lakita C. Bluford, Chase Clayton, Bradley J. Colantuono, William Deal, Uriah A. Dillard and Tina L. O’Brien, all of Cross Hill; Brittany N. Hurley of Enoree; Nichole M. Johnson of Fountain Inn; Debra C. Attaway, Demetres Henry, Fazio Jones, Tiffany E. Knight and Emily McDowell, all of Gray Court; Peggy R. Brown of Honea Path; Kaitlyn Bradberry, Robert S. Lyons and Jamie K. Powell, all of Joanna; Victoria A. Ambrusio, Walter I. Barmore, Marie P. Bishop, Joshua R. Blackwell, Heather S. Childress, Kathleen C. Clemons-Blalock, Barbara J. Cliatt, Bradley N. Cooper, Tiffany L. Crane, Sara N. Farhan, Derrick L. Franklin, Serra F. Graddick, Jan C. Hill, Samantha Howell, Donald S. Hughes, Louise Irby, Angela L. Lagroon, Brooklyn T. Leopard, Joshua D. Long, Candace W. Lothridge, Jennifer A. Madden, Joy D. Nance, Travis R. Overstreet, Alvin Pennington, Emmanuel E. Perez, Brian S. Prevost, Leigh A. Simmons, Madison L. Simpson, Kierra M. Sims, Wendy K. Smith, Austin T. Tollison, Kathy D. Torres, Annie P. Whitmire and Michael E. Yantzer, all of Laurens; Rose E. Williams of Mountville; Warren J. Lowe, John R. Richey and Brittni Robinson, all of Ware Shoals; Latitia M. Jones, Jammie P. King, Cheryl A. Perry and Rollin K. Vangorder, all of Waterloo.

Lexington County - Heather L. Smith and Latoyia N. Anderson, both of Columbia; Steven J. Hite of Batesburg; Stephanie M. Bowers of Chapin; Fred F. West of Leesville; Lise K. Simons and Jesse L. Wright, both of Lexington; and Calvin B. Vacchio of Gaston.

Lincolnton, Ga. - Thomas C. White.

McCormick County - Shanna E. Bridges, Shonda E. Edwards, Kimberly M. Haynes, Karlee A. White and Marita G. Wideman, all of McCormick; Johnny E. Lyon of Plum Branch; and Jacqueline C. Rivers of Troy.

Newberry County - Braden Iusti and Brandon L. Simon, both of Kinards; Scot D. Edgeworth, Cynthia Feliciano and Carlin S. Fellers, all of Little Mountain; Melissa A. Bedenbaugh, Bradley J. Berryman, Stephanie E. Boozer, Jacob C. Counts, Julie D. Culbertson, Leodasha D. Culbreath, Elizabeth E. Derrick, Joni L. Espinoza, Jamie L. Fulmer, Elizabeth A. Hedgepeth, Shikeria Henderson, Susan R. Hendrix, Jack C. Huggins, Cassandra L. Johnson, Camisha Jones, Celia A. Kellogg, Barbara J. Nichols, Robyn D. Reeves, April F. Rendelman, Samantha Rikabi, Brainard C. Taylor, Brenda R. Trapp, David L. Turner, Leanne M. Waters and Elizabeth D. Woodruff, all of Newberry; Myriah Rauch of Pomaria; Brandy R. Babb, Brittany K. Bennett, Vicki A. Eaves, Austin Guy, Summer L. Hamm, Ashley C. Lake, Brandon C. Mundy, Holly A. Richardson, Kenny Shealy and Stephen P. Werts, all of Prosperity; Donna L. Brock, Brandy P. Holmes, Faith A. Long and Inesha L. Vanlue, all of Whitmire.

Pickens County - Connie J. Jones of Easley; and Jesseca H. Standridge of Liberty.

Richland County - Cathy Fung of Columbia; and Jacob T. Brunson of Little Mountain.

Saluda County - Jacqulyne D. Myers and Hunter R. Price, both of Batesburg; Wanda S. Shull of Johnston; Jessica L. Will of Leesville; Christa G. Jones of Monetta; Raegan Addy of Ridge Spring; Dylan L. Bartley, Suzanne L. Bird, Paula H. Bowers, Kanika Brooks, Andrew C. Edwards, Jessica D. Farnacci, Crystal B. Gibson, Mollie Hallback, Joel Licea, Cooper F. Martin, Lauren R. Nordin, Carey V. Ridgell, Justin Salters, Alfher Segura, Kayla J. Shuler and Adam L. Tuttle, all of Saluda; and Claude C. Berry of Ward.

Spartanburg County - Susie K. Crowder of Woodruff.

Union County - David Jeter of Carlisle; Misty Fleming of Union; Joe L. Brown and Michael Hardy, both of Whitmire.

Whitinsville, Mass. - Jessye VanderBaan.

             

« View all news