News

Commencement at Piedmont Technical College Honors Graduates

Select a news category:

Aug
11
2014

August 2014 GraduationThe James Medford Family Event Center at Piedmont Technical College welcomed more than 325 Piedmont Technical College graduates for two commencement ceremonies to celebrate their accomplishments.

Dr. Ray Brooks, president, welcomed graduates, family and guests to celebrate the accomplishments of the graduates.

 “To each of the graduates, you had a dream and you fulfilled it. Now, what’s your next dream?” Brooks said. “I encourage you to dream, dream big and don’t give up.”

Brooks was followed by the commencement speakers. The afternoon address for health science and nursing graduates were Chad Maxon, a radiologic technology graduate from Clinton; and Ashley Walker, an associate degree nursing major from Mountville.

Maxon told how it took several tries before he was accepted into the radiologic technology program. With his success, he encouraged his fellow students to never give up.

“Oftentimes, failure is what brings growth in a person provided you recognize failure, admit it, learn from it, and go above and beyond trying again” he said. “As the old saying goes, if you fall off a bicycle, get back on and try again.”

Walker commended her fellow nursing graduates for their hard work and commitment to the health care field. She extended their thanks to the faculty, staff, family and friends who helped support them along their journey.

“Thank you for your guidance, for that extra push when we needed it most, and ultimately for caring for us,” she said. “This road we have traveled has indeed had its potholes, old rickety bridges, loose gravel and downed trees at times. None of us could be here today without you.”

Graduates at the evening ceremony for Associate in Arts, Associate in Science, business and information technology, public service, industrial and engineering technologies were addressed by three graduating students – Morgan Fultz, an Associate in Arts major from Due West; Ron Aderhold, a business management major from Greenwood; and Jeremy Houchins, an electronic engineering technology graduate from Greenwood.

 Fultz never saw herself as someone who would pursue a college education. But after enrolling in the dual enrollment program with Piedmont Tech, she found the life-long learner in herself.

“This college, this stage and all of you who I am addressing have helped me discover myself as a young adult,” she said. “I’ve not just learned about the human mind and the incredible works of literature this world has to offer, but something far more valuable. My hope, my prayer is that we have all found this knowledge that will move us onward to inspire the next generation of learners and leaders.”

Aderhold reminded the graduates to thank their support teams of family, friends and instructors as they completed their Piedmont Technical College career.

“We all have a different story that led us to Piedmont Tech,” he said. “But what we all have in common is that today, together we are all starting a new chapter in our own life’s bestsellers.”

Houchins challenged the graduates to lay the foundation for the future generations of Piedmont Tech students.

“Today as we exit these doors, I challenge you to make every second of every minute count,” he said. “I challenge you to go above and beyond anything you could have imagined yourself accomplishing and do it. You are more than capable of setting this world on fire and I dare you to do it.”

Several graduates were recognized for highest academic achievement within their counties of residence.

The winners by their counties of residence and their majors were:  Abbeville: Cassaundra Geer, pharmacy technology; and Pamela Ramey, surgical technology; Greenwood:  Kara Yassney, radiologic technology; Laurens:  Zachary Bolter, electronic engineering technology; Newberry:  Brandon Simon, engineering graphics technology; and Saluda:  Adam Tuttle, industrial electronics technology and mechatronics technology.

Presenting this year’s graduates was Andy Omundson, dean of students. Certificates, diplomas and associate degrees were conferred by Brooks and Dr. Jack Bagwell, vice president for academic affairs, with assistance from board chairman Y. J. Ahn; Dr. Bradley Griggs, dean of Arts and Sciences; Dr. Jerry Alewine, dean of health science; Tara Harris, dean of nursing; Sissy Copeland, dean of business, information technologies and public service; and David Kibler, interim dean of engineering and industrial technologies.

The macebearer was Ann Allen, faculty senate president. The mace was designed by members of the faculty and staff and presented to the college in 1991 by PTC’s Alumni Association. Music was provided by Emerald City Brass. Rev. Wright Austin, pastor at Belmont Baptist Church in Newberry, delivered the invocation and benediction.

PLEASE NOTE:  PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE’S AUGUST 2014 GRADUATES AND THEIR AREAS OF STUDY ARE LISTED BELOW.

Piedmont Tech shares in the well-deserved pride our graduates feel in their accomplishments.  To meet the printing deadlines required for production of the program and to maximize use of graduates’ names in area media, information is compiled a minimum of two weeks in advance of commencement exercises.  For that reason, names of students who fail to meet graduation requirements may be included.  Conversely, names of students who met those requirements after the print deadline may be omitted.  We regret any embarrassment or inconvenience these schedules may cause.

 

ABBEVILLE COUNTY

ABBEVILLE – Alexander William Cann, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Arthur K. Coleman, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Tamesha G. Coleman, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Amanda Michelle Dawson, associate in science; Robin Tyana Elmore, associate in applied science, major in general business; Veronica Marchelle Enwright, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; **Brennan Danielle Ferguson, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Joy Fisher, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; ***Cassaundra Dorroh Geer, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; Marquitia Juvonda Lee, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Holly Frances Leonard, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Runda Morton, associate in applied science, major in general business, management concentration; Mark Stephen Nimmons, certificate in massage therapy; Jessica Helda Oli, associate in arts; Kristen Leigh Partain, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care;  ***Pamela Denice Ramey, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Felicity Izan Ray, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; David Martin Stacy, associate in science; Jasmine Anderson Thomas, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Elisabeth K. Timmerman, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Ashley Michelle Timms, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Jessica Royston Weis, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Pamela M. Williams, certificate in patient care technician; and Kayla Whitney Wood, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting. 

BRADLEY – Charles Fuller, II, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology.

CALHOUN FALLS – De Yanna Delcinia Bell, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Melissa June Hozey, certificate in patient care technician; and Sommer Brooke Wood, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting.

DONALDS – Jessica Raye Cox, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Morgan C. Fultz, associate in arts; ***Michelle Lund, certificate in massage therapy; and Jennifer Lynn Wilson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

DUE WEST – Amanda Grace Beverly, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Christian E. Johnson, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/invasive; and Mark Allen McCullough, associate in applied science, major in horticulture technology.

GREENWOOD – *Katelyn L. Hall, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting.

HODGES – Alyson Kate Weed, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration.

HONEA PATH – *Jessica Toney Magaha, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

IVA – **Shawn Baucom, associate in applied science, major in general business; Tracy Shannon Hanna, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and *Joshua Roscoe Pendleton, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology.

AIKEN COUNTY

AIKEN - **Shelby Gray, certificate in massage therapy.

GRANITEVILLE – Clinton Douglas Jackson, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

NORTH AUGUSTA – Kelsey E. Hicks, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive; Loraine Michelle Johnson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

RIDGE SPRING – Nitasha Danyell Tolen, certificate in patient care technician.

SALLEY – Andrew Mitchell Pearson, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture.

ANDERSON COUNTY

ANDERSON – Nekeshia N. Calhoun, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Stephanie R. Faris, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive; Chad Michael Gilliam, associate in applied science, major in radiologic  technology; Flora L. Hunter, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive; and Olusewa Eniola Shongotosin, associate in arts.

BARNWELL COUNTY

BLACKVILLE – Chad Anthony Martin, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

CHARLESTON COUNTY

CHARLESTON – Darryl Stanley Young, certificate in funeral service education.

CHEROKEE COUNTY

BLACKSBURG – Brittany Lane Nichols, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

DORCHESTER COUNTY

SUMMERVILLE - *Amanda Shealy Caceres, certificate in funeral service education.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY

EDGEFIELD – Alexander A. Cheatham, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Crystal Nicole Mayson, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Stacie Brooke Morgan, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Aqueda S. Plair, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

TRENTON – Rochelle Smith Brighthop, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Tabitha M. Grimes, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; and Jade A. Riley, associate in applied science major in funeral service.

FAIRFIELD COUNTY

BLAIR – Felica Alexander, certificate in patient care technician; and Lacrystal Frederica Coats, certificate in patient care technician.

GREENVILLE COUNTY

FOUNTAIN INN – Shannon C. Holloway, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/invasive.

GREENWOOD COUNTY

DONALDS – Jacob Tyler Cobb, associate in arts.

GREENWOOD – Taylor M. Alexander, associate in applied science, major in general business; Justin Anderson, associate in science; Beverly Irene Augustine, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Genara Bautista, certificate in massage therapy; Deanna Blair Benjamin, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Whitney Coryn Berkebile, associate in arts; Leslie Denise Bledsoe, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Julius Carlton Bowie associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Joshua Shane Bradley, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Anne-Miller Bell Bright, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Monica Lasha Brooks, associate in applied science, major in general business, management concentration; Jessica Nicole Burroughs, associate in science; Gwendolyn Marie Callaham, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; *Anna M. Campbell, certificate in massage therapy; Abigail Rose Cannon, associate in applied science, major in human services; Tara Leigh Cannon, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Larry Crane Cobb, Jr., associate in applied science, major in general business, management concentration; Mojave Alexander Coleman, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Eryan Gabrielle Cooper, associate in arts; Olivia Senn Crank, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Fallon LaShae Derrick, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Anna Rhyne Dorn, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; ***Shawn Marie Douglas, certificate in massage therapy; Christy M. Fain, associate in respiratory care; Joseph Trent Franklin, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Baron Keith Frazier, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Jennifer E. Gilchrist, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Stephanie Bell Green, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

Also Jeffrey Tyler Greene, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Jonathan Greer, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Hyland Chase Gresham, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, information technology concentration; Joshua Clifford Griffin, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming; *Kristina A. Griffin, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Jessica Lynn Grimes, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Tiara Rashanda Higgins, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Amanda B. Hix, associate in applied science, major in general technology, commercial art concentration; Lisa Marie Holloway, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Shatoria P. Holmes, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Jeremy Daniel Houchins, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; *Anne D. Hyde, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Damon Andrew Hylton, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Lakeshia Shunta Johnson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Shiquetta D. Jones, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Stephanie Cherrelle Keller, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Jasmine Arista Raven Lingle, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Mark J. Linsenbigler, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Letasha F. Logan, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Precious Sarae Logan, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Debra Lynn Kopp Lyshoj, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Chelsea Lynn Marshall, certificate in early childhood development; Kadia M. Mason, certificate in advertising design; Jacob McCravy, associate in applied science, major in network concentration; Brianna Ashley Mcfarland, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Jessica Lasharon Middleton, certificate in massage therapy; Jonathan Naveed Mohajer, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; Shenika Nicole Moore, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Tekola Clarissa Moore, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Sonja Laquell Mosley, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; **Jennifer C. Mull, associate in arts/associate in science; Elizabeth N. Norman, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Michael Ray Oswald, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; Lauren Neely Parker, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; **Keenan Brent Phillips, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology.

And Jeffrey Charles Peirce, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Charles Curtis Price, Jr., associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; Shannon Massey Roberts, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Tila Finnella Rollinson, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; **Chanel Chante Sanders, associate in arts; Melodi W. Sexton, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Ronando D. Sheppard, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Tracuse Markiece Simpkins, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Shaunda T. Sinclair, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive; Amy Elizabeth Smith, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Elizabeth Leighwood Smith, associate in science; Jamie M. Smith, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Ottilie Elizabeth Sommars, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Eric Lewis Stevens, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; *Adam K. Strange, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Samantha Marie Tellock, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; *Lee McGowan Tharpe, III, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Rashunda Q. Thomas, certificate in massage therapy; Tongela Danielle Turner, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Alana Marie Walker, certificate in massage therapy; Thomas Rowland Walker, associate in applied science, major in general business; Kiara Shyree Watts, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Shandrecia Janee Watts, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; *David Madison Westberry, associate in arts; Damaris Tina White, associate in applied science, major in surgical technology concentration; Alina Chantal Williams, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Nicole Michelle Williams, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; **Charles Kip Winston, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; Caitlin Mae Wood, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; *Teddi Elizabeth Worrock, associate in arts; **Kara Nicole Yassney, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; and *Thanayut Yawah, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, Internet concentration.

HODGES – Jacob T. Amick, associate in science; Lauren Elizabeth Boggs, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology-non-invasive; Braden McKinley Bright, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Joseph Clamp, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; *Marvin B. Dorn, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; *Cheryl R. Garrett, associate in applied science, major in general business; **Dalila Glover, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; *Matthew Rowland Harvey, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Horace Wayne Kerr, III, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; *Joshua Aaron Phillips, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; and Kaci Renee Whitaker, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

NINETY SIX – Susan Leigh Avery, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive; **Derrick D. Butler, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; **Jennifer L. Ouzts, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Nienna H. Placke, certificate in patient care technician; Gatlin Roche, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; Hailey An Walker, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Travis Delmar Watson, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; and Christopher Storm Williams, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

TROY - *George William Dorn, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; and *Lisa Johnson Murray, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration.

HORRY COUNTY

MURRELLS INLET – Macy Nicole Burroughs, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

KERSHAW COUNTY

ELGIN – Clayton Allen Summerton, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

LAURENS COUNTY

CLINTON – April Baird, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Michael B. Bolt, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; ***Zachary R. Bolter, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Nikki Lashawn Calwise, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Candace Faith Eaves, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; *Andrew Coleman Erwin, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology;  Andrew Coleman Erwin, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; *Sara Ellen Gardner, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; **Christina R. Halse, certificate in patient care technician; Rebecca Lee Jones, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Shanna W. Jones, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Jacob Scott King, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Chad D. Maxon, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Lauren Paige Osborne, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Tammy W. Rice, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; and Robert Lawrence Saltzman, III, diploma in applied science, major in welding.

CROSS HILL – **Ronald James Aderhold, associate in applied science, major in general business, management concentration; William Jerry Kolak, associate in arts; and Belecia Leilani Worthy, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

GRAY COURT – *Cassandra Patrice Burnside, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; Brandy Faye Cummings, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Camille F. Malone, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; and Samantha Zanetti, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

JOANNA – Brianna Faith Lee, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; and *Joshua Victor Tarver, associate in applied science, major in electronic technology/major in mechatronics technology.

LAURENS – Patricia L. Boyd, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Kari L. Bryson, associate in arts; Carrie Fuller Burton, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Bobby J. Ellis, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Ashley Paige Irby, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Barbara P. Killough, certificate in patient care technician; **Rebecca E. Lawson, associate in applied science, major in human services; Amanda Nicole Meadows, certificate in massage therapy; Caroline Wilson Miyares, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Haven P. Reynolds, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Stephanie Diana Sheppard, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Valerie Irene Sheppard, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; and Annie Pierce Whitmire, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting.

MOUNTVILLE – Ashley Dorian Walker, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

WATERLOO – Kaitlyn Brooke Brock, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology-invasive; Ashlee Rae Dotson, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Sarah Hughes, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Latitia M. Jones, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; and Paul Edward Jordan, Jr. associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology.

WARE SHOALS – Alex S. Fleming, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Halee Alyson Hinton, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology-invasive; and Heather Michelle Sitton, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

LEXINGTON COUNTY

CHAPIN – **Diana M. Bussard, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting/management concentration; and *Jessica Lynn Wade, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

LEESVILLE – **Charles Crayton Shaw, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology.

LEXINGTON – Zach Gunwall, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology.

McCORMICK COUNTY

McCORMICK – Katelyn Barnette, associate in arts; Jacob Madison Fulmer, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Valerie Renee Houston, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; LaJoy A. McDuffie, certificate in early childhood development; Michael Lee Rhinehart, certificate in refrigeration applications; Austin James Sherman, certificate in refrigeration applications.

MOUNT CARMEL – Erniko S. Brown, associate in applied science, major in human services.

NEWBERRY COUNTY

LITTLE MOUNTAIN – Emily Bishop Lake, certificate in patient care technician; and *Vickie Marie Stockman, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, information technology/network concentration.

NEWBERRY – Ashley Elizabeth Berry, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Katrina Nashun Gallman, associate in applied science, major in general business, office management concentration; Mary Catherine Glenn, certificate in massage therapy; Lakeshia Monique Henderson, certificate in patient care technician; Barbara Jean Hockett, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Helen Martin Howe, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; *Celia Ann Kellogg, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; Tinisha Shantelle Kennedy, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; *Tammie Lominick, certificate in patient care technician; Cheryl Anne Parker, associate in applied science, major in general business; *Kelli Shealy, certificate in refrigeration applications; **Kelli Shealy, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; ***Brandon Lee Simon, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Tori Monique Sims, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Jill E. Smith, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; and Latresa Monique Wright, certificate in patient care technician.

POMARIA – James Benjamin Harrison, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology.

PROSPERITY – Maurice Cheney Brown, certificate in PC technician/associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Shirley D. Brown, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; Richard Stephen Cates, II, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; Sally A. Crumpton, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive; **Richard Andrew Crumpton, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; and *Ian C. Smith, associate in arts.

SILVERSTREET – Korysa Lavisha Perry-Davis, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting.

WHITMIRE – Brandy Paradise Holmes, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; *Antonio Deon Sims, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; and Melissa Vaughn, associate in applied science, major respiratory care.

OCONEE COUNTY

SENECA – Scott Clifton McCall, certificate in funeral service education.

RICHLAND COUNTY

COLUMBIA – Jeanna M. Meetze, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; and Cindy Myers Simmons, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

WINNSBORO  – *James Leander Stroman, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

SALUDA COUNTY

BATESBURG – *Rickey Thomas McCary, associate in arts.

CHAPPELLS – Virgil Stoney Sweat, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

LEESVILLE – *John Elliott Matthews, associate in applied science, major in general engineering technology; *Avery Jackson McGee, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; and Erik C. Richardson, associate in applied science, major in horticulture technology.

SALUDA – Keasha S. Burton, certificate in patient care technician; Erika Grant Griffith, certificate in patient care technician; Bethany A. Hill, certificate in PC technician; Travis Taylor Mills, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Natisha Lashay Nicholson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Andrew James Rushton, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; and **Adam Lake Tuttle, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology.

SPARTANBURG COUNTY

SPARTANBURG - *Kathryn Brackett, certificate in funeral service education; and Cynthia Sue Rabbett, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology/non-invasive.

SUMTER COUNTY

SUMTER – Debra Jackson, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; and Breanna M. Williams, certificate in funeral service education.

UNION COUNTY

UNION – Laura Booker, certificate in PC technician; and Thomas P. Sloan, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

WILLIAMSBURG COUNTY

LAKE CITY – Brandon Joseph Morris, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

YORK COUNTY

ROCK HILL – Thomas Cliff Gullatt, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; **Judson Nash Horner, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; and Tammy Hart Massey, associate in applied science major in funeral service.

OUT OF STATE

HEPHZIBAH, Ga. – Catherine P. Mitchell, associate in arts; and Adrian Jonelle Powell, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

PRINCETON, W.Va. – Corbin Stewart Fredeking, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

ROCKY FORD, Ga. – Mandi J. Pevey, associate in science.

ROYSTON, Ga. - *Olivia Paige Moon, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

WILLMINGTON, N.C. - *Ginnie Lasha Smith, certificate in mechatronics technology I; Ginnie Lasha Smith, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

 

***Summa Cum Laude-4.0      **Magna Cum Laude-3.75-3.99         *Cum Laude-3.5-3.74

« View all news