News

Piedmont Technical College Holds Summer Commencement Exercises

Select a news category:

Aug
07
2012

The Multipurpose building at Piedmont Technical College was the setting for the culmination of many dreams for the more than 300 Piedmont Technical College graduates who took center stage in two commencement ceremonies.

Dr. Ray Brooks, president, welcomed graduates, family and guests to celebrate the accomplishments of the graduates.

“We have student speakers because that is the focus of this college – our students,” Brooks said. “We are here tonight to celebrate learning and achievement.”

Brooks was followed by the commencement speakers. The afternoon address for Associate in Arts, Associate in Science, business and information technology, public service, industrial and engineering technology graduates was delivered by three graduating students – Jessica Hill, a human services graduate from Greenwood; Gregory Stewart, an Associate in Arts major from Newberry; and Josh Wooten, an electronic engineering technology graduate from Greenwood.

Hill encouraged her fellow graduates to take the strong foundation of persistence, training and communication skills they received at Piedmont Tech as they continue on their journey.

“Though these skills may have not been easy [to obtain], I am sure we are forever grateful for the opportunity of learning,” she said. “I stand before you today to say make sure you continue to step over the rocks and wipe the sweat as we continue on our journey.”

Stewart implored all of the graduates to have a vision to effect positive change in their communities, homes, state and nation.

“We should always remember the journey we began here at Piedmont Tech that has afforded us all the chance to be successful in the careers we choose and to develop into people who contribute something positive to society,” Stewart said.

With passion and vision, there is nothing you can’t accomplish.

-Joshua Wooten, 2012 EET Graduate

Wooten said he started as a student who spent five semesters at a small Georgia college with no idea what he wanted to do with his life.

“The real difference between Piedmont Technical College and my first experience at college is me,” he said. “With passion and vision, there is nothing you can’t accomplish.”

Speakers during the evening ceremony for health science and nursing graduates were Frederick Moore, an associate degree nursing major from Abbeville; and Cheryl Wilson, a surgical technology graduate from Greenwood.

Moore shared his experiences as a Marine recruit on Parris Island and the importance of being focused on overcoming any obstacles.

“Because I ignored the distraction, because I kept my eye on my goal, practiced the technique and followed the instruction given, I was successful,” he said. Because we have ignored the distractions, because we have stuck to the technique, listened to the instruction given and kept our eyes on the goal, we now sit here tonight on the other end of this obstacle successfully.”

Wilson challenged the graduates to use the same enthusiasm and vigor they had as successful students for the care of their patients.

“Let’s make sure we make the caring and compassionate connection with all of our patients,” she said. “The patients need to know that not only are we doing the best at our job, but that we really do care about their feelings and well-being.”

 

PLEASE NOTE:  PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE’S AUGUST 2012 GRADUATES AND THEIR AREAS OF STUDY ARE LISTED BELOW.

Piedmont Tech shares in the well-deserved pride our graduates feel in their accomplishments.  To meet the printing deadlines required for production of the program and to maximize use of graduates’ names in area media, information is compiled a minimum of two weeks in advance of commencement exercises.  For that reason, names of students who fail to meet graduation requirements may be included.  Conversely, names of students who met those requirements after the print deadline may be omitted.  We regret any embarrassment or inconvenience these schedules may cause.

 

ABBEVILLE COUNTY

ABBEVILLE – April Sorrow Bagwell, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Brandon E. Beaty, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Tracie S. Bowie, associate in applied science, major in nursing; ***Robin C. Claussen, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; *James Craig Ellis, associate in applied science, major in human services; Jacquelyn Eette Garlington, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, non-invasive; Edwina Y. Guillebeaux, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Lacy Martin Harrison, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Maggie Hughes, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Yashika MaCasline Johnson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Dustin Allen Laughlin, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; Krystal Martin, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Frederick Koch Moore, III, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Casey Jean Powell, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Tonita C. Power, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration; Tabatha Rice, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, non-invasive; Consuela Seigler, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; **Elisabeth K. Timmerman, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, invasive; Tange Wall, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Hailey Burnette Woods, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

CALHOUN FALLS – Geneva Michelle Clinkscales, certificate in patient care technician; Tiara Sache’ Davis, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Aria Denique Thomas, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, information technology/Internet concentration. 

DONALDS – Jerrie Mansel, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, non-invasive; Jamie Juanita Wardlaw, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Lynn Cowart Wooten, certificate in massage therapy. 

DUE WEST – Brittany LaPhadrea Greene, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; **Hannah Wright Shea, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.  

GREENWOOD – Michael Bottens, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, Internet concentration; **Brendan M. Whitson, associate in arts.

HODGES - *Kristi A. Geddings, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

HONEA PATH – *April L. Davis, associate in applied science, major in human services.

IVA – *Kasey Leanne Page, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; *Jessica White, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration.

STARR – Lea Burdette Partain, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology.

WARE SHOALS - *Alfonzo Rice, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology.

 

AIKEN COUNTY

AIKEN – Ashley Nicole Crawford, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; *Graham P. Hall, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

NORTH AUGUSTA – Melissa Chandler, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Cassandra T. Scott, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Felicia Strong, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Cynthia M. Whaley, certificate in funeral service education.

 

ANDERSON COUNTY

ANDERSON – *Richard Paul Bradshaw, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Brittani Eicke, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; *Michael W. Holbrooks, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; John Joseph Staed, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care.

BELTON – Michael Todd Kunkle, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Angela Tolly Neaves, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

EASLEY - **William F. Morgan, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, information technology/Internet/programming concentration.

HONEA PATH – Thomas D. Brown, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; **Wendi Fisher, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Jamie G. Roberts, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Danielle McGaha Sommers, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

CHARLESTON COUNTY

CHARLESTON – Marquetta Arlene Rushlow, associate in applied science, major in funeral service. 

 

CHESTERFIELD COUNTY

PAGELAND – Amy Marie Baumgartner, associate in applied science, major in funeral service. 

 

EDGEFIELD COUNTY

EDGEFIELD – Cynthia Elaine Bryan, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Mavis J. Culbreath, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; *Thomas Morgan, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Suzanne White, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

JOHNSTON – **Janet Lynn Johnson, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Janice Sliter, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

McCORMICK – Ontareno Demars Anderson, certificate in automotive fundamentals; Akeem Settles, associate in applied science, major in general technology, commercial art concentration.

NORTH AUGUSTA – Lorie Quarles Taylor, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

 

GEORGETOWN COUNTY

PAWLEYS ISLAND – Jameka Aasha Juanita Syndab, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

GREENVILLE COUNTY

GREENVILLE – Angela Shameca Bowens, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Nathan Lewis McCall, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

TRAVELERS REST – Michelle Nicole Hawkins, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

GREENWOOD COUNTY

BRADLEY – Kayla L. McDonald, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, non-invasive; *Mandi J. Pevey, associate in science; Deborah Jean Richter, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; **George Rosema, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; **Leah G. Sherard, certificate in massage therapy; and Desmand R. Watson, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology.

GREENWOOD – Arianna Marie Abercrombie, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Nicholas Bryson Adams, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Nikki Arnold, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, invasive; Kalisha Barksdale, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Lydia Adair Bilder, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Autumn Brown Blackwell, associate in arts/associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Joseph Lester Blackwell, associate in arts; Marchant Lowry Bley, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Mark A. Boswell, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Stephen A. Boucher, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Kristen Michelle Bradfield, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology;  LaQuita Brown, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Glenda H. Canfield, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; *Katie Lyn Carwile, associate in applied science, major in human services; Britney N. Chastine, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; **Alice Nicole Coats, associate in science; Tyler Ross Coker, associate in applied science, major in human services; Maegan Nicole Conner, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Zachary J. Cook, associate in applied science, major in horticulture technology; Miranda S. Cooper, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Xavius Rayshad Daniel, associate in arts; Marie Ellen Darnell, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; *Austin Michael DePree, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Maurkesha Shennay Drew, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Gary Lee Durant, certificate in patient care technician; Jessica Ervin, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Ashley Nicole Esco, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Brandi Leigh Esco, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Brittany Lynn Futch, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Nicole J. Gantt, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Magan Martin Glanton, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; *Debbie J. Goldman, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, non-invasive; Francine Goodman, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Elizabeth Campbell Graham, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; *Joseph Michael Hazel, Sr., associate in applied science, major in human services; Jessica Hill, associate in applied science, major in human services; Nicole Lena Hitchcock, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Jonathan Bradley Hord, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology. Also Kayla Shae Hughes, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; ***Candida Anna Hutchinson, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Barry Lee Johnson, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; ***Julie Fitzgibbons Jordan, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Brian David Knight, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Dustin Ray Kopplin, certificate in digital rendering and gaming development; **Melissa Laughlin Leroy, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting/legal concentration; *Tiffany Smith Lollis, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Diane Parice Malika, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Laphonia M. Mars, associate in applied science, major in human services; *Bradley James McCord, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, information technology concentration; Marettia Faye Middleton-Young, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; *Colby L. McDaniel, diploma in applied science, major in welding; *Landaris Shamara Miller, associate in arts;  **Vanesa S. Mountz, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, invasive; Brandon Curtis Nabors, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Robin Nelson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; ***Dedric J. Norman, certificate in PC technician; Tonya G. Norman, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Leslie Tenille Ouzts, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Craig D. Palmer, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; ***Keenan B. Phillips, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Ryan Joseph Pitts, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Julia Denise Pope, associate in applied science, major in human services; Callie Elaine Pressley, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, Internet concentration; Justin Connor Price, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Desmond Rapley, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Lisa Lovell Robertson, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Monifa Shantail Robinson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Octavius Roman, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; **La Tonya Nicole Ross, associate in applied science, major in human services; Demarco Reshard Ryan, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Leslie Nicole Sanders, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; *Charles Robert Saxon, Jr., associate in applied science, major in human services; Kristal Dawn Sears, certificate in massage therapy; Jordan S. Smeal, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; Angeline Mary Nicole Sports, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Dennis T. Todd, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Lindsay Michele Tolbert, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; *Robert Derrick Tompkins, Jr., associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; Robert Derrick Tompkins, Jr., associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; *Khanh Ly Huynh Tran, associate in science; ***Truc Tran, associate in science; ***Mary Angela Voiselle, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, invasive; Julian Washington, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Precious White, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, invasive; Lisa D. Wiley, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Kimberly Neshae Williams, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Jason Williams, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; **Robert Heyward Williams, Jr., associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Cheryl Isenhour Wilson, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Rosalyn Shantay Wilson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; ***Joshua S. Wooten, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Lindley Anne Worrock, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; John H. Young, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; and Tia Zinck, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology.

HODGES – Justin B. Calvert, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, invasive; Crystal Deeanna Henderson, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; *Amanda Hicklin, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; and *Emily Nicole Walden, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, information technology/Internet concentration.

NINETY SIX – **Mary Susan Butler, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Antonio Freeman, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Tracy J. Gonce, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Ashby Graham Hall, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Stacey Lea Harter, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Phyllis Lawson, certificate in patient care technician; Ginger Yvonne McCaleb, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; *Deanna W. McKee, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, non-invasive; **Patricia Lamb Nguyen, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Dianne K. Scott, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Bobby Ryan Spence, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Corrie Elizabeth Turner, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Taikeymah Washington, certificate in massage therapy; **Amber Wideman, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; and *Patrick F. Williamson, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology.

TROY – Kayla Elaine Young, associate in arts.

WARE SHOALS – **Brandon Paul White, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting/business management concentration.

 

HORRY COUNTY

CONWAY – Candus Williams, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration.

 

LAURENS COUNTY

CLINTON – Dee Dee Cook, certificate in office technician; Milton Lorenzo Copeland, Jr., associate in applied science, major in computer technology, Internet concentration; Marsha Angeline Davis, certificate in patient care technician; *Sonya Renee Edwards, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; Tonya Johnson, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, non-invasive; *Katina Evette McGowan, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; **Deneen Horger McHan, associate in applied science, major in human services; Jean O. Montjoy, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Emmanuel Joseph Parks, certificate in automotive fundamentals; Tara Leann Patterson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Candi Marie Pearson, certificate in massage therapy; Keiera Natasha Richey, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Christopher Ryan Webb, associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology; and Melissa Whitmire, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology .

CROSS HILL – Cheryl Marie Bishop, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; *Michelle Freeman, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; Sharka Nicole Lindsay, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; and Devin Marie Mize, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.

GRAY COURT – Brandi Walker Clay, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; and Lacey Owens-Bennett, certificate in massage therapy.

INMAN - *Misty Jones Kimbrell, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

LAURENS – Brittney Calvert, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Shakera Canty, associate in applied science, major in human services; Vanessa Marie Cook, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Niles R. Craven, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Samantha Davenport, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; Heather Marie Dickson, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Bobby Ellis, certificate in massage therapy; Amber Greene, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology; **Holly Hale, certificate in massage therapy; *Mary Ellen Harwell-Spencer, certificate in massage therapy; Turkessa Shontaye Heggs, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, non-invasive; Tammy Hurley, certificate in photography; **Robert D. Johnston, Jr., associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Elizabeth Nicole Knight, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; **Joel G. Kuiper, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Jalair V. Leamon, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Latosha Denise Pulley, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Nancy Canfield Ramsey, associate in arts; James Zachary Sanders, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Sundae Nichole Singletary, certificate in patient care technician; and **Lisa M. Sprouse, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.

MOUNTVILLE – George Alvin Gantt, Jr., associate in applied science, major in radiologic technology.

WARE SHOALS – Emily Brooke Gantt, associate in arts.

WATERLOO – Kristie Lynn Hitt, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.  

 

LEXINGTON COUNTY

BATESBURG – Janice W. Wise, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

LEESVILLE – Evelyn Diane Smith Temple, diploma in applied science, major in pharmacy technology.

SWANSEA – *Tearsa Dawn White, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

MARION COUNTY

MULLINS – Eddie E. Williamson, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

McCORMICK COUNTY

McCORMICK – Vanesse L. Anderson, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Monique Shantell Callaham, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Valorie D. Roper, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; and Amarylliss A. Tutt, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration.

MT. CARMEL – Sherri L. Brown, associate in applied science, major in general technology, surgical technology concentration.

PLUM BRANCH – April D. Shaufelberger, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management/general business concentration.

TROY – **Nicholas James Bowick, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; *Nicholas James Bowick, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; and John Luke Brock, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology.

 

NEWBERRY COUNTY

LITTLE MOUNTAIN – Michelle Bunn Bedenbaugh, certificate in patient care technician; Barbara A. Grant, certificate in patient care technician; and Tracy Newton, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

NEWBERRY – Craig Marcel Austin, Sr., associate in arts; Lydia Delora Booker, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; **Christopher Lee Brooks, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Erin Michelle Connolly, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Christopher Creel, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Jennifer Leigh Dorn, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Meagan Renee Frick, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; **Corey M. Graham, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Frank D. Hare, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Earth P. Jeter, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Shelby Ann Johnson, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Natasha Yvette Kinard, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; *Meredith L. Leslie, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; *Geovese McKnight, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Patricia A. Sheppard, diploma in applied science, major in surgical technology; Gregory L. Stewart, associate in arts; *Crystal M. Tarver, associate in applied science, major in human services; Maryann Thompson, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; Theresa E. Turner, certificate in patient care technician; ***Donna S. Vincent, certificate in accounting; *Bryan Charles Waldrop, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, Internet concentration; and **Alaina N. Wood, associate in arts.

POMARIA – Nancee Alvarez-Livingston, certificate in patient care technician.

PROSPERITY – Amber Lynn Bensley, certificate in patient care technician; Richard S. Cates, II, certificate in mechanical engineering transfer; Samantha Cook, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Leigh Ann Miller, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; *Robin Morris, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; **Tiffany Ann Riddle, associate in applied science, major in respiratory care; and Savanna LaCons Sutphin, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

SILVERSTREET – *Megan Emily Skinner, associate in applied science, major in horticulture technology.

WHITMIRE – Joshua S. Corley, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Frederick Lamar Higgins, Sr., associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; Amanda Littleton Jenkins, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Jessica Deane Prince, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Amanda J. Stone, certificate in patient care technician.

 

ORANGEBURG COUNTY

ORANGEBURG – Montez Prentes Vachard Haynes, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; and **Charles Kilgus, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration.

 

PICKENS COUNTY

EASLEY – Sage Adeline Crocker, associate in applied science, major in cardiovascular technology, non-invasive.

 

RICHLAND COUNTY

CHAPIN – Jennifer Ann Winnington, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

COLUMBIA – Joseph Allen Landrum, certificate in funeral service education; Richard Alexander Outing, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; Brian Montrell Jones, associate in applied science, major in funeral service;  Kimberly Denise Savoy, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; and **Michael David Shields, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

SALUDA COUNTY

LEESVILLE – Jodi Lauren Gunter, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

NINETY SIX - **Jeremiah C. Owings, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology.

PROSPERITY – Rebecca A. Benson, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology.

RIDGE SPRING – Cyndel Michelle Wilson, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

SALUDA – Brian L. Bushey, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; *Kevin A. Crouch, Jr., associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Brenda L. Gilliam, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Marquita M. Mathis, diploma in applied science, major in medical assisting; Elizabeth Morris, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Carey V. Ridgell, associate in arts; Johnathan Justin Shealy, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; and Nicole L. Wertz, certificate in patient care technician.

WARD – Garrett J. Wenning, associate in applied science, major in human services.

 

SPARTANBURG COUNTY

SPARTANBURG – Janice Shantel Hyslop, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

WELLFORD - **Raymond P. Ridgeway, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

YORK COUNTY

ROCK HILL – Leon Fritzgerald Young, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

OUT OF STATE

CHARLOTTE, N.C. - Samuel Craig Robbs, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology.

 

 

***Summa Cum Laude-4.0      **Magna Cum Laude-3.75-3.99         *Cum Laude-3.5-3.74

 

« View all news