News

Piedmont Technical College Honors Graduates

Select a news category:

Jun
02
2012

The Finis Horne Arena at Lander University was the setting for the culmination of many dreams for the more than 500 Piedmont Technical College graduates who took center stage.

Dr. Ray Brooks, president, welcomed graduates, family and guests to celebrate a milestone in their lives. He compared their educational journey to taking a road trip.

“You don’t know where you want to go, but you know you’re not where you want to be so you head out,” he said. “Every road will take you somewhere, but the question is when you get there, is it where you want to be? You all made a choice to take a road that led you here tonight, but the question I want to ask you is what are you going to do next?”

Get the flash player here: http://www.adobe.com/flashplayer

Brooks urged the students to follow their dreams. His acronym of dreams – dedication, responsibility, education, attitude and motivation – provided them with the path

“Never give anybody else the power to define who you are,” Brooks said. “Go out into the world and make it a better place.”

 Brooks was followed by the commencement speaker, Robbie Templeton, chairman of Greenwood County Council.

"My main focus tonight is to celebrate your academic achievement,” Templeton said. “I’m here to give you some practical advice that will help you in your career, whatever that may be.”

“Never give anybody else the power to define who you are,” Brooks said. “Go out into the world and make it a better place.”

Templeton began with the 20 life rules that came out of the 100 most inspirational graduation speeches before he offered seven practical tips for being successful in the workplace.

“I am old school, which, by my own definition, means I don’t think you’re entitled to anything and I think you have to be responsible for your own actions,” he said. “You may end up working for someone who is ‘old school’ and you’re going to have rules and expectations.”

Templeton concluded by challenging students based on the philosophy of Coach Bobby Knight.

“Bobby Knight said he was successful because he wanted to win and that meant eliminating the reasons you lose,” he said. “Coach Knight believed that prepared people are more successful than unprepared people and there is no doubt in my mind that Piedmont Technical College has prepared you to take the next step and be successful.”

Several graduates were recognized for highest academic achievement within their counties of residence.

The winners by their counties of residence and their majors were:  Abbeville: Elijah B. Hozey, diversified agriculture/horticulture technology; and Bobby J. Suit, associate in arts; Edgefield: Christine S. Darrow, administrative office technology, medical coding/billing; Greenwood: Debra S. Dennin, accounting; Carlton S. Eustace, welding; Lonnie C. Gillespie, HVAC; Teshana L. Hackett, administrative office technology, medical; Demiji Hill, computer programming, networking; Andela M. Self, building construction technology; Aaron F. Walker, building construction technology; and Ellen W. Williamson, administrative office technology; Laurens: Judith Omalanowicz, accounting; Newberry: Shari M. Warren, administrative office technology, medical coding/billing; and Saluda: Wade Hipp, industrial electronics technology

Presenting this year’s graduates were Becky R. McIntosh, vice president for student development, and Andy Omundson, dean of student services. Certificates, diplomas and associate degrees were conferred by Brooks and Susan Timmons, vice president for educational affairs, with assistance from board chairman William Whitfield.

The macebearer was David Martin, faculty senate president. The mace was designed by members of the faculty and staff and presented to the college in 1991 by PTC’s Alumni Association. Music was provided by Emerald City Brass. Rev. Oscar Klugh, retired presiding elder for AME Church of Abbeville, Greenwood and McCormick District, delivered the invocation and benediction for the ceremony.

PLEASE NOTE:  PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE’S JUNE 2012 GRADUATES AND THEIR AREAS OF STUDY ARE LISTED BELOW.

Piedmont Tech shares in the well-deserved pride our graduates feel in their accomplishments.  To meet the printing deadlines required for production of the program and to maximize use of graduates’ names in area media, information is compiled a minimum of two weeks in advance of commencement exercises.  For that reason, names of students who fail to meet graduation requirements may be included.  Conversely, names of students who met those requirements after the print deadline may be omitted.  We regret any embarrassment or inconvenience these schedules may cause.

ABBEVILLE COUNTY
ABBEVILLE
– Zachary Reid Bailey, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Contius D. Black, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Tyler Carroll, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Garrett Carter, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Amanda Nicole Cheek, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Tiffany Renee’ Clinkscales, associate in arts; Ophelia Lynn Coleman, certificate in early childhood development; *Tony Lemar Crawford, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Michael Damratowski, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; LaPorshia Denise Drennon, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Ethan Ellis, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; *James Eric Foster, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; **James Eric Foster, associate in applied science, major in  mechatronics technology; William Mack Freeman, associate in arts; Kenneth Randall Harbin, Jr., associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Brandon Carter Jennings, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Brittany L. Jennings, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration;  Kevin Lamont Lomax, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; *Amanda Malone, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal/medical concentration; Patricia Michelle Miller, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Joshua Monts, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Keiunee L. Mursier, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; **Melanie Renee Padner, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Ethan W. Powell, certificate in automotive fundamentals; *David Lee Sorrow, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; **Jesse T. Stone, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Samantha Leigh Sutton, associate in arts; *Charles A. Trotter, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology;  Melissa Rousey Waters, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Pamela H. Wharton, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and **Charles F. Willis, Jr., associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

BRADLEY – Engrin Keto Fuller, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology.

CALHOUN FALLS – David Lee Bryant, Jr., associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Azikiwe Hall, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; ***Elijah Bleu Hozey, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture/major in horticulture; **Angela M. McCaslan, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Robin Bradley Palmer, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and *Tommy H. Pittard, Jr., certificate in mechatronics technology I.  

DONALDS – Mickey Cason Abercrombie, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Keshauna Brown, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; *Brent Smith Nickles, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Heather C. Seawright, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Michael Jay Smith, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration.

DUE WEST – *Josef Myshkovskiy, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.     

HONEA PATH – Mark Anthony Ashley, Jr., associate in applied science, major in nursing; Karlie Brady, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Koya Cunningham, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Jordan Lynn Kay, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; JeMonica M. Shell, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technician concentration; and ***Bobby J. Suit, associate in arts.

IVA – Samantha C. Young, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

WARE SHOALS – **Philip Lamar Calhoun, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology.

AIKEN COUNTY
AIKEN – Emily Louise Carr, associate in arts; and Andrea Michelle Dick, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

BEECH ISLAND – Virginia Lachelle Bussey, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

GRANITEVILLE – Daphney Shante Ware, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

ANDERSON COUNTY
ANDERSON – Mary Ann Latimer, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; *Robert Charles Shore, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration.

HONEA PATH – Jamie Guthrie Roberts, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Erika M. Scott, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Leslie Eden Walker, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical/medical coding/billing concentration.

STARR – Caitlin Rae Boles, associate in science; and *Ross Daniel Roach, associate in applied science, major in horticulture.

WILLIAMSTON – Christina Lynn Holliday, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY
EDGEFIELD – Londale Yovane Chensam, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Gabriel Mercer Holsomback, associate in applied science, major in horticulture; Charles Tanner Morgan, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Savanna Brittan Phillips, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and **Rachel Raines, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration.

JOHNSTON – *John William Brown, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; **Nancy C. Lapsley, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; Travis R. Rushton, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture/major in horticulture; and Janice L. Sliter, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

RIDGE SPRING – Leslie A. Wintrow, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

TRENTON - **Christine Suzanne Darrow, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

GREENVILLE COUNTY
FOUNTAIN INN – Adrienne Anderson, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant.

GREER – Wendy Michelle Reed, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

SIMPSONVILLE – Antoinette QuinTina Ingram, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Tatyana G. Nikiforova, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Niki Lee Scogin, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

GREENWOOD COUNTY
BRADLEY – Stephen Rodriquez Cason, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Crystal Marie Cordell, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; **Tammy Murphy, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Misty Brewer Timmerman, associate in applied science, major in nursing; ***Aaron Frank Walker, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; and Lizzie M. Wideman, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.

GREENWOOD – Adrienne Jean Bagwell, associate in arts; Antrell S. Baker, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Crystal I. Bartley, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Nina Grace Bonetti, associate in arts; Russell H. Booker, associate in arts; *Cynthia Carole Boone, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Cory Lamar Boyter, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Tiffany Erin Brade, certificate in illustration; **Tiffany Erin Brade, certificate in photography; *Melissa Anne Brooks, associate in arts; Melissa Anne Brooks, associate in science; ***Barry Brown, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; Emily Alewine Brown, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; ***Michael W. Bullock, certificate in mechatronics technology I; Valerie Bunting, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Flora Jean Burton, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technician concentration; **Kendra Denise Busha, associate in applied science, major in human services; D’Amishia Shunquelia Cannon, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; James Earl Carroll, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; *Theodore R. Carroll, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology;  Marvin Childs, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; Lori Georgia Clark, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; **Jessica Collins, associate in science; *Irvin L. Crawford, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; **Shannon M. Crittendon, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Erin A. Crotts, associate in arts; Comeka Bernadette Cunningham, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Shacoya Deanna Davis, associate in applied science, major in human services; *Taylor H. Davis, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; Amy Elizabeth Day, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; *Clayton Anthony deBessonet, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; ***Debra Seymour Dennin, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration;  Daniel R. Dixon, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; Lezlie Alexandria Dodgen, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Amy Lou Dulaney, associate in applied science, major in human services, instructional assistant concentration; Quneshia Lashun Duncan, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; S. Terence Dunlap, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Jason Richard Dunton, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Annette Edwards, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; ***Carlton Scott Eustace, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Gregory M. Ferguson, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management/general business concentration; *David R. Fernandez, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Sabrina Leigh Fleming, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Jonathan M. Forkin, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration; ***Lonnie Charles Gillespie, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Bre’On J. Glover, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Katherine Ali Goforth, certificate in health science transfer, medical laboratory technology; *Thomas Elliott Hackett, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Reid McMaster Harrison, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Terence Lamar Harrison, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; **William M. Head, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; Courtney Herlong, associate in applied science, major in nursing; ***Dimeji Hill, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; ***Rebecca L. Hobbs, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; Rodney Holloway, Jr., associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Lacey M. Horne, certificate in health science transfer, occupational therapy/certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; Courtney Ariel Hudgens, associate in applied science, major n human services; **Kelly Janus, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Carley Elizabeth Jay, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Brian K. Jester, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Adelaide M. Johnson, certificate in pc technician; Carolyn Ann Jones, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Shiquetta D. Jones, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Rose Kelley-Middleton, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Kayla Sue Kerr, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; **David H. Kirby, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; *Kaylynn Leeann Knight, associate in arts; Haley Danielle LaFrancis, associate in science; Scarlet Daylene Lawter, associate in applied science, major in human services; Jennifer Samantha Laye, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Lanzer L. Ligon, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; *Marisa T. Ling, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Walter S. Lordemann, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; William Thomas Maffett, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Herbert H. Martin, Jr., associate in applied science, major in human services; Wesley K. Martin, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Matthew N. McAlister, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Kayla McMahan, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Shelli Brooke McClain, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Ashleigh McDaniel, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Brandi Louise Melton, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Richard Eric Moorer, Jr., associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Tonya G. Norman, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; and Jazzmyn Cierra O’Neal, associate in arts; Jessie Ouzts, associate in applied science, major in human services; Virginia Ouzts, associate in applied science, major in human services; Valorie Parker, associate in applied science, major in early care and education, infant/toddler care concentration; Lindsay Brooke Parsells, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Shaunte’ Y. Payton, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Lindsey Carolyn Peralta, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical/medical coding/billing/Spanish concentration; Carolyn L. Peterson, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Anthony Isaac Pounders, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; **Michael Wayne Quarles, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; *Christopher Antonie Rapley, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Travis S. Reed, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Barbara Pounds Register, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Vershell Jones Reynolds, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technician concentration; **Kathy W. Richardson, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Lisa Lovell Robertson, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Melissa P. Rutland, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; Kandace Denyse Ryans, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Chelsea Scott, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; ***Angela Mackley Self, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Bryan T. Simmons, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Kamela Janine Simmons, associate in applied science, major in human services; Kristi Kelly Simpson, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; *William J. Snyder, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Sidney Spearman, certificate in advertising design; Tijuana Rachelle Spencer, associate in science; Evander Stevens, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; *Misti Moon Still, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; Travis Tafta, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Hamadi F. Thompson, associate in applied science, major in general technology, commercial art concentration; **Doyle F. Timms, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Khanh Ly Huynh Tran, associate in arts; **Ronda E. Tumblin, associate in applied science, major in human services; *Phillip Michael Walker, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Andrea N. Wardlaw, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Frances K. Washington, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Julian Washington, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; Sondra Q. Wells-Searles, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; *Jamey Westberry, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Roshanda Twisheca White, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; **David Christopher Wilkes, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, information technology/Internet/network concentration; Ellen W. Williamson, associate in arts; ***Ellen W. Williamson, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Rosalyn Shantay Wilson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Charles K. Winston, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Jonathan B. Wood, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management/general business concentration; David Wright, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; and David V. Wright, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology.

HODGES – Samuel R. Barger, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; *Matthew Byrd, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Nicole Sears Calhoun, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Marquetta Carter, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting/legal concentration; **Robert Crosby, Jr., certificate in mechatronics technology I; **Velvet L. Dixon, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Amanda Harnish, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; Gregory Hughes, Jr., certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; Courtney Michelle Laney, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Karen Lomax, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Matthew Reese Pollard, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Angel Lashay Powell, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Elizabeth Beaulieu Ross, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; *Cheryl Lynn Scruggs, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; and *Tammy Lynn Tallman, associate in applied science, major in general technology, commercial art concentration.

NINETY SIX – Brandy Nicole Adams, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Brittany Alyssa Akers, associate in applied science, major in general business, office management concentration; Karen De’Vue Ashley, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Carla Brittany Carter, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; **John Joseph Clark, Jr., associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; *John Joseph Clark, Jr., associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Mekila Conway, certificate in health science transfer, medical laboratory technology; Linda D. Eustace, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Frances S. Gault, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; **Steven D. Grigg, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; ***Teshana Labelle Hackett, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; **Audrey Meece Haulbrook, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business, concentration; LeAnn Grubbs Matthews, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; G. Walker Moore, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Anna Womak Morris, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Jaimz Morrison, associate in arts; Valmay Elizabeth Pearson, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, information technology/programming concentration; **Kenneth W. Price, Jr., associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; Laura Elizabeth Sampson, associate in applied science, veterinary technology; La’Shondra Montrez Smith, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Justin C. Turner, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; and *John William Wheeler, diploma in applied science, major in welding.

TROY – Amy McKee McCoy, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

WARE SHOALS – **Andrew Harrison Cooper, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; Melissa Joy Cowart, associate in arts; Tara Mosha Cunningham, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technician concentration; Lindsay Elizabeth Fortner, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Johnathan Cornelius Freely, associate in arts; and Margaret Prill Oxner, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

LAURENS COUNTY
CLINTON – Larry Beagen, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; Wanda Williams Delaine, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Justin M. Freeman, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Steven C. Holmes, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Cortney M. Lowman, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; **Misty M. Mashburn, associate in arts; **Charles Overstreet, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration; *Johnnie Chloe Perdue, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Jordan Mitchell Revis, associate in applied science, major in engineering graphics technology; and Lakeina Deundra Shelton, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

CROSS HILL – Beverly Ann Shumpert, associate in applied science, major in human services.

GRAY COURT – Joshua Taylor Brown, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; **Francis M. Griffin, associate in arts; **Jordan John, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; *Melvin C. McClellion, III, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Teresa Mendez, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; *Crystal M. Rogers, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Pamela Jean Tompkins, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Zachary Seth Wilhelm, associate in applied science, major in general engineering technology.

JOANNA – Jessica Star Leopard, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Brandon Willingham, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

LAURENS – **Jennifer Allen, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Jennifer Leigh Craig, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Nolan Ryan Crowder, associate in applied science, major in  criminal justice; *Gritton T. Culbertson, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Latasha Andrea Cunningham, associate in applied science, major in human services; Jocelyn S. Davenport, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Hannah Judy Ely, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Amanda L. Eubanks, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Kayla Shae Posey Eubanks, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Todd Matthew Fleming, certificate in refrigeration applications; Katharine Galvin, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Amalia Sanjuana Hurley, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Jason H. Knight, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Sarah Ann Myers, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Lynda Cherriea Moore, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medial coding/billing concentration; Beverly Denise Morgan, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; ***Judith Omalanowicz, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Sonya Michelle Padgett, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; *Kaci C. Patton, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical/medical coding/billing concentration; Kayla Danielle Pennington, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Heather Powell, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration; Teqwanya S. Randall, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; *Christel Addis Reeder, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; **Michael Floyd Reeder, certificate in photography; James Travis Riddle, associate in applied science, major in horticulture; Gerold Sayles, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Amanda Smith, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Ryan Smith, associate applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; *Paul Lenear Spires, II, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; *James E. Starnes, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; and **Jason Williams, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration.  

MOUNTVILLE – Lashavious Tarrell Bluford, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Atrevia Adore Brown, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

WARE SHOALS – Charity R. Koschel, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant.

WATERLOO – Brittany Elise Abbott, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration; Shelia Renee Calliham, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Rhonda J. Davis, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; *Nicholas James Hightower, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; and *Thomas J. Price, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology.   

WOODRUFF - *Christine Louise McBee, associate in arts.

LEXINGTON COUNTY
BATESBURG – Richard Viruet, associate in applied science, major in horticulture.

COLUMBIA - ***Phat Nguyen, associate in arts.

GILBERT – Carrie Marie Crout, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

LEXINGTON – Susan Deidre Hall, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Chasity Nicole Watson, associate in applied science, major in administrative technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

WEST COLUMBIA – Jonathan Hydrick Blackmon, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and David Alexander Oldham, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

McCORMICK COUNTY
McCORMICK – Brittany Janay Brownlee, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Minnie H. Danforth, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; Joshua Lynn Jones, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration; Terence Owens Kelly, certificate in automotive fundamentals; Dora Robinson-Jones, certificate in early childhood development; and Mantavis Cordera Sims, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration.

PLUM BRANCH – Jasmine Houston, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.

TROY – *Brandon Bruce Brooks, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology.

NEWBERRY COUNTY
CHAPIN - *Jesse Scott Speight, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management concentration.

CHAPPELLS – Marlana Faith Alvarez, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration.

KINARDS – Takeema TaQuisha LaShae Jones, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and Tiqueisha Lashea Young, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

NEWBERRY – Melody Elizabeth Bartley, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Alicia Burton, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Ozie B. Chaplin, certificate in health science transfer, physical therapy assistant; Kenyatta Chante Counts, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Takeela Nicole Crooks, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; *Sumpter Cureton, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Shante Takia Douglas, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; Kevin A. Eichelberger, associate in applied science, major in general business, general business concentration;*John Daniel Epting, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management/office management concentration; Katherine Green Fuller, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Brandon Gillion, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Glenda Elizabeth Gregory, associate in applied science, major in general business, business management/general business concentration; *Michelle Lee Griffen, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal/medical/medical coding/billing concentration; **Kimberly Dawn Hitch, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting/business management concentration; Lameka Houston, associate in applied science, major in human services; Wanda Jones, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; *LeDonna Renee Keaten, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; Precious U. Kinard, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Mary Elizabeth Lominack, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Sherry M. Rooney, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Amy E. Walton, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Cynthia Dianne Williams, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

POMARIA – Josephine Suber Davenport, associate in applied science, major in general business, office management concentration; *Patrick Odell Fulmer, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; and Jennifer M. Long, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

PROSPERITY – Nathaniel Lee Bensley, associate in arts; Linda Caldwell, certificate in pc technician; Megan Marie Courtney, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Kimberly Lee Gary, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; April Leann Jackson, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Martha Kate Kinsler, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; *Jennie Moore, associate in applied science, major in horticulture; John Christopher Myers, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Sandra Oxner, associate in applied science, major in general business, office management concentration; *Jeremy S. Steele, certificate in digital rendering and gaming development; *Caitlin Diane Stockman, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Candace Smith Stockman, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; and ***Shari M. Warren, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology.

SILVERSTREET – Lori Faith Mundy, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

WHITMIRE – Alana Holland, associate in arts; and Emma B. Jeter, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

RICHLAND COUNTY
BLYTHEWOOD – Rose A. Walker, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

COLUMBIA – LaRoslond LauKeshua Gibbs, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; and Richard A. Outing, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

SALUDA COUNTY
BATESBURG – **Joshua Shealy, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; and Melissa Hall Vance, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

CHAPPELLS – Shasta L. Freeman, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

LEESVILLE – Latrina Cannon, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.

NINETY SIX – Lacey Marie Berry, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and *Edward A. Thompson, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture.

SALUDA – Kendra Long Anderson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Richard Gregory Barfield, associate in arts; Freda C. Barrett, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Roschelle DeAnne Bedenbaugh, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; *Allison K. Bryan, associate in arts; Kayle Marie Conyers, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Aretha Faye Etheredge, associate in applied science, major in early care and education, infant/toddler care concentration; John Curtis Hallman, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; Brittney B. Henry, associate in applied science, major in human services; Aliene Long Herlong, associate in applied science, major in nursing; ***Wade Hipp, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/major in mechatronics technology; Brent Lake, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Jennifer McCary, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Keana L. Morris, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; **Joshua Davis Nicholson, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Courtney Shantell Pugh, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Helena Ryan Rogers, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Ryan K. Todd, associate in applied science, major in automotive technology; Joni Renea Watkins, associate in applied science, major in human services; and Richard Wertz, associate in science.

TROY – Brenda S. Ouzts, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

SPARTANBURG COUNTY
BOILING SPRINGS – Jose O. Quintero, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

GREER – Howard J. Cleveland, IV, certificate in funeral service education.

SPARTANBURG – Nikie Mea Phanly, associate in applied science, major in general business, accounting concentration; and Candice Montee’ Smith, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

UNION COUNTY
JONESVILLE – Ricky Fernandez, Sr., associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

UNION – Jennifer Elizabeth Crosby, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration.

YORK COUNTY
YORK – David Beers Turner, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

OUT OF STATE
AUGUSTA, Ga., - Ashley Ellen Bolton, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

CHARLOTTE, N.C. – Elizabeth Johansen, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medial coding/billing concentration.

***Summa Cum Laude-4.0      **Magna Cum Laude-3.75-3.99         *Cum Laude-3.5-3.74

« View all news